skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of St Mary And St Francis, Barcombe

  • Income

    £114.5K

  • Spending

    £132.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1159084

Contact details

Public address

  • 1 Meadow View Cottages, Town Littleworth, Cooksbridge, Lewes, BN8 4TH

Aims & activities

Regular public worship open to all. The provision of sacred space for personal prayer and contemplation. Pastoral work including visiting the sick and the bereaved. Teaching of Christianity through sermons, courses and small groups. Promotion of Christianity by producing a monthly Parish Magazine delivered free of charge.

What the charity does

  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

PROMOTING IN THE ECCLESIASTICAL PARISH THE WHOLE MISSION OF THE CHURCH.

Governing document

PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL POWERS MEASURE (1956) AS AMENDED AND CHURCH REPRESENTATION RULES THAT CAME INTO FORCE ON 02/01/1957

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Barcombe Pcc

Policies

Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Paying staff
  • 17 Trustees
  • 30 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Heather Frances Shepheard The Pocket Testament League Limited Up-to-date
Nicholas Charles Lear Hamsey Church Trust Up-to-date
Jon Addyman None on record
Rev James William Hollingsworth (Chair) The Chichester Diocesan Fund And Board Of Finance (Incorporated) Up-to-date
The St Bartz Trust Incorporated Up-to-date
Joan Evett None on record
Anna Jane Scott Hardy None on record
Rev Paul Kevin Mundy The St Bartz Trust Incorporated Up-to-date
Andrew Paul Lamont None on record
Christopher Lear None on record
Graham Leslie Tomsett None on record
Kathryn Allison Tiffin None on record
Mim Austin None on record
Fiona Margaret Anne Pearl None on record
Ruth Letitia Zlattinger None on record
Amanda Hill None on record
Alan John Cannings None on record
Wendy Rosemary Vaughan None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • East Sussex