skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 01 September 2018

Fairbeats Music

  • Income

    £96.6K

  • Spending

    £47.1K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1159133

Contact details

Public address

  • 13 Millard Road, London, SE8 3GA

Aims & activities

At Fairbeats! projects, all children are given the opportunity and skills to express themselves and connect with others through music. Fairbeats! is working to enable children and families from new minority communities to overcome the barriers they face to participating fully in the musical, cultural life and wider society in the UK.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

(1) TO PROMOTE AND ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN MUSIC, PARTICULARLY YOUNG PEOPLE, AND PEOPLE FROM DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITIES, IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY REFUGEES, ASYLUM SEEKERS, NEW MIGRANTS, AND THOSE MIGRANTS OF LIMITED MEANS. (2) TO PROMOTE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT THE STUDY OF MUSIC MAKING AND OTHER ARTISTIC ACTIVITIES IN PROMOTING INTEGRATIVE AND SUPPORTIVE COMMUNITIES, AND PUBLISHING THE USEFUL RESULTS OF SUCH RESEARCH.

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 10 Nov 2014

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Fairbeats! Music

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
  • 5 Trustees
  • 2 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Lawrence Becko-Vasiliadis (Chair) None on record
Irene Ogunseitan None on record
Corinne Bass Arts And Gardens Up-to-date
Carolyn Anne Marie Ehman None on record
Esther Ruth Trewinnard None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Kingston Upon Thames
  • Lewisham
  • Wandsworth