skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Youth Ely Hub Cio

  • Income

    £54.5K

  • Spending

    £28.5K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1159257

Contact details

Public address

  • 29 Forehill, Ely, CB7 4AA

Aims & activities

PROVISION OF PREMISES, FACILITIES, AND RESOURCES FOR YOUTH RECREATION, LEISURE AND EDUCATION. INCLUDING HEALTH ADVICE AND COUNSELLING

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Dec 2017 (110KB)

Charitable objects

TO ACT AS A RESOURCE FOR YOUNG PEOPLE UP TO THE AGE OF 25 LIVING IN ELY AND SURROUNDING AREAS BY PROVIDING ADVICE AND ASSISTANCE AND ORGANISING PROGRAMMES OF PHYSICAL, EDUCATIONAL AND OTHER ACTIVITIES AS A MEANS OF: (A) ADVANCING IN LIFE AND HELPING YOUNG PEOPLE BY DEVELOPING THEIR SKILLS, CAPACITIES AND CAPABILITIES TO ENABLE THEM TO PARTICIPATE IN SOCIETY AS INDEPENDENT, MATURE AND RESPONSIBLE INDIVIDUALS; (B) ADVANCING EDUCATION; (C) RELIEVING UNEMPLOYMENT; (D) PROVIDING RECREATIONAL AND LEISURE TIME ACTIVITY IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE FOR PEOPLE LIVING IN THE AREA OF BENEFIT WHO HAVE NEED BY REASON OF THEIR YOUTH, AGE, INFIRMITY OR DISABILITY, POVERTY OR SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CIRCUMSTANCES WITH A VIEW TO IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE OF SUCH PERSONS

Governing document

CIO - Association Registered 18 Nov 2014

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Yeh

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 6 Trustees
  • 4 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Cllr Michael Henry Rouse Ely Museum Cio Up-to-date
Elaine Griffin-Singh (Chair) None on record
Nick Wyatt None on record
Tracy Radford None on record
Richard Szymanski None on record
Rachel Dawn Darling None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Cambridgeshire