skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Rose Castle Foundation

  • Income

    £115.3K

  • Spending

    £68.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1159568

Contact details

Public address

  • Rose Castle, Dalston, Carlisle, CA5 7BZ

Aims & activities

Promoting interfaith dialogue and mutual understanding between faith groups and secular society Facilitating conflict resolution, in particular with respect to religious discourse Promoting environmental sustainability and reconciliation between people and the natural world

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Religious activities
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE RELIGIOUS HARMONY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC BY: 1.1.1 SUPPORTING COMMUNITIES EXPERIENCING FAITH-BASED CONFLICT BY PROVIDING A SAFE SPACE IN WHICH TO MEET FACE-TO-FACE; 1.1.2 CONNECTING PEOPLE OF DIFFERENT FAITHS AND/OR NO FAITH THROUGH A RANGE OF METHODS INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO DIALOGUE AND RESIDENTIAL PROGRAMMES; 1.1.3 PROMOTING REGIONAL, INTERNATIONAL AND RELIGIOUS CONFLICT RESOLUTION AND RECONCILIATION (INCLUDING CONFLICTS WITHIN RELIGIOUS GROUPS); 1.1.4 ADVANCING EDUCATION IN CONFLICT RESOLUTION AND RECONCILIATION AND DIFFERENT RELIGIOUS BELIEFS, INCLUDING AN AWARENESS OF THE DISTINCTIVE FEATURES OF RELIGIOUS BELIEFS; 1.1.5 PROMOTING AND PROVIDING EDUCATION AND PRACTICAL TRAINING ON STEWARDSHIP OF THE EARTH AND SUSTAINABLE LIVING, INCLUDING ENSURING THAT THE ACTIVITIES OF THE CHARITY ARE CONDUCTED WITH DUE CONSIDERATION TO ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY AND BIODIVERSITY CONSERVATION; AND 1.1.6 SUCH OTHER EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE MEANS AS THE TRUSTEES SEE FIT.

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 10 Dec 2014

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Rcf

Policies

Risk management
Conflicts of interest
  • 7 Trustees
  • 2 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
The Rt Rev James William Scobie Newcome (Chair) Carlisle Diocesan Board Of Finance Up-to-date
Dr Hilary Frances Marlow A Rocha Uk Up-to-date
Girton College Up-to-date
The Kuanzia Trust Up-to-date
Profesor David Frank Ford The National Society (Church Of England And Church In Wales) For The Promotion Of Education Up-to-date
Dr Stuart Burgess Mcw Rafiki Trust Up-to-date
The Ammerdown Centre Limited Up-to-date
Christopher Campbell Townsend None on record
Mohamed Amersi The Kailash Satyarthi Children's Foundation Up-to-date
The Royal African Society Up-to-date
Brian Thompson None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England
  • United States