skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2018

Bethnal Green Spear Trust

  • Income

    £92.8K

  • Spending

    £101.1K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1159691

Contact details

Public address

  • The Vicarage, St. Peter's Close, London, E2 7AE

Aims & activities

Bethnal Green Spear Trust runs pre-employment training courses for young people living in East London. The Spear Programme is a highly interactive, award-winning twelve-month programme that equips and supports disadvantaged 16 to 24 year olds to place them into long-term employment. 75% of Spear completers enter employment, education or training, and remain there a year later.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE OBJECT OF THE CIO IS, FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC AND WITHIN A CHRISTIAN ETHOS, TO ACT AS A RESOURCE FOR YOUNG PEOPLE BETWEEN THE AGES OF 16 TO 24 LIVING IN EAST LONDON BY PROVIDING ADVICE, ASSISTANCE AND SUPPORT AND ORGANISING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMES AND OTHER ACTIVITIES AS A MEANS OF: (A) HELPING YOUNG PEOPLE ADVANCE IN LIFE BY DEVELOPING THEIR SKILLS, CAPACITIES AND CAPABILITIES TO ENABLE THEM TO INTEGRATE INTO AND PARTICIPATE IN SOCIETY AS INDEPENDENT, MATURE AND RESPONSIBLE INDIVIDUALS; (B) ADVANCING EDUCATION; (C) RELIEVING UNEMPLOYMENT, ENABLING YOUNG PEOPLE TO GENERATE A SUSTAINABLE INCOME AND BE SELF-SUFFICIENT; (D) PROVIDING RECREATIONAL AND LEISURE TIME ACTIVITIES PROVIDED IN THE INTEREST OF SOCIAL WELFARE, DESIGNED TO IMPROVE THEIR CONDITIONS OF LIFE.

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 19 Dec 2014

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Bgst

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 9 Trustees
  • 30 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Rev Adam Atkinson Henry Fawcett Fund Up-to-date
Caitlin Harland (Chair) None on record
Paul Rablen None on record
Junior Bayode None on record
Joseph Morrisroe None on record
Rebecca Morrisroe None on record
Jon Baldwin None on record
Perran Elison None on record
Heather Atkinson None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Hackney
  • Tower Hamlets