skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

South Sheffield Community Initiatives Ltd

  • Income

    £20.5K

  • Spending

    £12.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1159717 Company no. 06570187

Contact details

Public address

  • 7 Greenfield Road, Sheffield, S8 7RQ

Aims & activities

SSCI operates Jordanthorpe Library in the communities of Batemoor and Jordanthorpe in Sheffield 8. The library is also used by other partner organisations to provide training courses and other services to the community.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS ("THE OBJECTS") ARE: (A)TO PROVIDE OR ASSIST IN THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE FOR RECREATION OR OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION OF INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE NEED OF SUCH FACILITIES BY REASON OF THEIR YOUTH, AGE, INFIRMITY OR DISABILITY, FINANCIAL HARDSHIP OR SOCIAL CIRCUMSTANCES WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THEIR CONDITIONS OF LIFE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 18 APR 2008

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Ssci Ltd

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Sheffield City