skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 01 January 2018

Wessex 4X4 Response

  • Income

    £24.5K

  • Spending

    £18.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1159765

Public address

  • 51A Main Street, Broadmayne, Dorchester, DT2 8ES

Aims & activities

Assisting the emergency services and local communities in the Wessex region (Wiltshire, Dorset, Avon and Somerset) by providing logistical support. Volunteer drivers donate their time and vehicles to assist in times of need. We provide critical transport when contingency plans fail - such as the transport of nurses through snow to get to patients. We are able to transport people or equipment.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Accounts and trustees' annual report

01 Jan 2017 (1,000KB)

Charitable objects

THE OBJECT OF THE CIO IS TO PRESERVE AND PROTECT HUMAN LIFE, IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY, BY SUPPLEMENTING AND SUPPORTING EMERGENCY SERVICES IN WILTSHIRE, DORSET, AVON AND SOMERSET AND THE ADJACENT COUNTIES IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY BY PROVIDING EQUIPMENT AND VEHICLES.

Governing document

CIO - Association Registered 05 Jan 2015

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

W4x4r

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
  • 9 Trustees
  • 250 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Scott Halsey Wessex 4X4 Response Association Up-to-date
Matthew Reeve (Chair) Wessex 4X4 Response Association Up-to-date
Freya Puttock None on record
Norman Dagger None on record
Benjamin Monksummers None on record
Marc Fuller None on record
Dean Anthony Roberts None on record
Hannah Monksummers None on record
Benjamin Grieve None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Dorset
  • Somerset
  • Wiltshire