skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

The London School Of Architecture

  • Income

    £434.2K

  • Spending

    £525.3K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1159927

Contact details

Public address

  • Somerset House, New Wing, Strand, London, WC2R 1LA

Aims & activities

To advance the education of the public in general (and particularly among the architectural profession) on the subject of architecture and to promote design and research for the public benefit in all aspects of architecture and to publish the useful results and proposals.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN GENERAL (AND PARTICULARLY AMONG THE ARCHITECTURAL PROFESSION) ON THE SUBJECT OF ARCHITECTURE AND TO PROMOTE DESIGN AND RESEARCH FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT IN ALL ASPECTS OF ARCHITECTURE AND TO PUBLISH THE USEFUL RESULTS AND PROPOSALS.

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 13 Jan 2015

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

The Lsa

Policies

Risk management
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 9 Trustees
  • 8 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Crispin Noel Kelly (Chair) Open City Architecture Up-to-date
Roland Thomas Ashton Oakshett None on record
Diana Charlotte Rice None on record
Davina Mallinckrodt None on record
Nick Bliss Barnard Castle School Up-to-date
Professor Robert Mull None on record
Harbinder Birdi Pitzhanger Manor & Gallery Trust Up-to-date
Margaret Stephens None on record
Deborah Saunt None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London