skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

Churches Together In Lancashire

  • Income

    £29.0K

  • Spending

    £35.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1160021

Contact details

Public address

  • St. Peters Vicarage, Snowhill Lane, Scorton, Preston, PR3 1AY

Aims & activities

Churches Together in Lancashire operates through local groups across Lancashire. Groups promote unity through prayer, worship & community service. Activities include food banks, action against poverty, parish nursing, street pastors. Churches Together in Lancashire works collaboratively with Together Lancashire, Farming Community Network, local and County council, other faith groups.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Religious activities
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

THE OBJECT OF CHURCHES TOGETHER IN LANCASHIRE IS THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH 1 AND OTHER PURPOSES WHICH ARE CHARITABLE ACCORDING TO THE LAW OF ENGLAND AND WALES.

Governing document

CIO - Association Registered 19 Jan 2015

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Ctl
  • 5 Trustees
  • 80 Volunteers

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Lancashire