skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Edith Cavell Fund For Nurses

  • Income

    £423.2K

  • Spending

    £1.1M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1160148

Contact details

Public address

  • Cavell Nurses Trust, Grosvenor House, Prospect Hill, Redditch, Worcestershire, B97 4DL

Aims & activities

We're here for UK nurses, midwives and healthcare assistants with money and support when they are living through personal or financial hardship, often because of illness, domestic abuse, disability, working poverty or older age. We help people who are retired or have changed profession. Put simply we're "Here for Nurses"

What the charity does

  • The prevention or relief of poverty

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

(A) THE RELIEF OF BENEFICIARIES WHO ARE IN NEED, HARDSHIP OR DISTRESS; (B) THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE EDUCATION OF BENEFICIARIES WHO ARE IN NEED, HARDSHIP OR DISTRESS; AND (C) THE PROMOTION OF THE SCIENCE AND ART OF NURSING. FOR FURTHER DETAILS SEE CLAUSE 4 OF THE SCHEME. THE DEFINITION OF "BENEFICIARY" HAS CHANGED BY DELETING "NURSES, AUXILIARY NURSES AND STUDENT NURSES" AND REPLACING IT WITH "NURSES, MIDWIVES, HEALTHCARE SUPPORT WORKERS AND STUDENT NURSES" WHEREVER IT OCCURS.

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 26 Jan 2015 as amended on 19 Sep 2018

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Cavell Nurses' Trust

Policies

Risk management
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 13 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Simon Knighton None on record
Christina Edwards Cbe None on record
Paul Jackson-Clark None on record
Susan Gostick None on record
Susan Osborne Cbe None on record
Jill Cox None on record
Deborah Critchley None on record
Linda Thomas Obe None on record
Ian Bailey None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales