skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

Ogwen Valley Mountain Rescue Cio

  • Income

    £98.1K

  • Spending

    £145.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1160504

Contact details

Public address

  • Bryn Poeth, Capel Curig, Betws-Y-Coed, LL24 0EU

Aims & activities

To search for and rescue people in difficulties in mountainous regions or inhospitable environments, and in furtherance thereof to develop rescue techniques and to disseminate information about the activities of the organisation. The provision of grants to charities which support the Mountain Rescue Community.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CIO IS 1) TO SEARCH FOR AND RESCUE PEOPLE IN DIFFICULTIES IN MOUNTAINOUS REGIONS OR INHOSPITABLE ENVIRONMENTS,AND IN FURTHERANCE THEREOF TO DEVELOP RESCUE TECHNIQUES AND TO DISSEMINATE INFORMATION ABOUT THE ACTIVITIES OF THE ORGANISATION. 2) THE PROVISION OF GRANTS TO CHARITIES WHICH SUPPORT THE MOUNTAIN RESCUE COMMUNITY.

Governing document

CIO - ASSOCIATION REGISTERED 16 FEB 2015 AMENDED ON 12 MAR 2016 as amended on 02 Apr 2019

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Ogwen Valley Mountain Rescue Organisation (Ovmro)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 7 Trustees
  • 49 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Chris Lloyd None on record
Andy Harbach (Chair) None on record
Russ Hore None on record
John Michael Barber None on record
Heather Beale None on record
Clive Swombow None on record
Gareth Pritchard Association Of Lowland Search And Rescue Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout Wales