skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

out-of-date

Documents 203 days overdue

Early Life Nutrition Network

  • Out-of-date information

  • This charity has failed to provide information on its finances within 10 months of its financial year end.

    All charities are reminded of their reporting requirements as their filing deadline approaches.

    If a charity misses its deadline, it receives a default notice and this message is displayed.

Charity no. 1160942

Contact details

Public address

  • 1St Floor, 20/22 Bedford Row, WC1R 4EB

Aims & activities

The Early Life Nutrition network was created with the aim of improving nutrition in early life. It was launched with 300 healthcare stakeholders, discussing the problem of how to improve behaviors surrounding nutrition in early life. It is a virtual community whose activities include sharing best practice and working globally across disciplines to effect behaviour change in this field.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
  • Out-of-date information

  • This charity has failed to provide information on its finances within 10 months of its financial year end.

    All charities are reminded of their reporting requirements as their filing deadline approaches.

    If a charity misses its deadline, it receives a default notice and this message is displayed.

Financial history
Compliance history

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Dec 2016 (315KB)
31 Dec 2015 (3,621KB)

Charitable objects

THE ADVANCEMENT AND PRESERVATION OF HEALTH FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY: -IMPROVING KNOWLEDGE OF HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS TO HELP THEM CHANGE BEHAVIOURS IN THEIR PATIENTS AND THE GENERAL POPULATION IN ORDER TO IMPROVE GLOBAL HEALTH OUTCOMES. -IMPROVING NUTRITION IN EARLY LIFE BY BRINGING TOGETHER HEALTHCARE WORKERS FROM ACROSS THE WORLD AND ACROSS DISCIPLINES TO ALLOW BEST PRACTICES FROM ONE REGION OR DISCIPLINE TO BE USED ELSEWHERE BY POOLING RESOURCES, FUELLING DISCUSSION AND DISSEMINATING KNOWLEDGE. -IMPROVING THE STANDARD AND QUALITY OF CARE FOR THE LONG TERM HEALTH BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC BY INCREASING HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS’ KNOWLEDGE OF BEST PRACTICE, POSSIBLE INTERVENTIONS, AND BEHAVIOUR CHANGE INTERVENTIONS ACROSS THE GLOBE. -HELPING TO DELIVER BETTER PATIENT OUTCOMES AND THUS HAVE A POSITIVE INFLUENCE ON THE LONG TERM HEALTH OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC THROUGH KNOWLEDGE SHARING. -IMPROVING THE POPULATION’S GENERAL HEALTH IN THE LONG-TERM AND ALLEVIATING OVERBURDENED HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS BY ADOPTING KNOWLEDGE AND EVIDENCE BASED PRACTICE TO INFLUENCE NUTRITION IN EARLY LIFE POSITIVELY ACROSS A GLOBAL COMMUNITY. -IMPROVING THE POPULATION’S GENERAL HEALTH IN THE LONG TERM BY UNDERSTANDING THE BEST WAYS OF GETTING THE MESSAGE OUT AND CHANGING PEOPLE’S BEHAVIOUR BY BRINGING TOGETHER KEY OPINION LEADERS FROM ACROSS THE WORLD TO DISCUSS, AGREE AND IMPLEMENT PLANS OF ACTION.”.

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 17 Mar 2015

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Eln Network

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Paying staff
  • 7 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Maurice Biriotti (Chair) Bloomsbury Festival Up-to-date
Body And Soul Up-to-date
The Shm Foundation Up-to-date
Voices Now Up-to-date
Atul Singhal Mbbs, Dch, Mrcp, Md None on record
Dr Eline Marleen Van Der Beek Phd None on record
Dr Girish Chandrakant Deshpande Fracp, Msc, Mbbs None on record
Professor Michael John Turner None on record
Roelof Matthijs Van Elburg Md Phd None on record
Ruby Pawankar Md, Ph.D, Frcp, Faaaai None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Afghanistan
  • Albania
  • Algeria
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Bahrain
  • Belgium
  • Brazil
  • Bulgaria
  • Cameroon
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • China
  • Colombia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Egypt
  • Ethiopia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Ghana
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Kenya
  • Libya
  • Lithuania
  • Malaysia
  • Mexico
  • Nepal
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Nigeria
  • Oman
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Scotland
  • Senegal
  • Singapore
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Thailand
  • Throughout England And Wales
  • Turkey
  • Uganda
  • Ukraine
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United States