skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 July 2017

Room For Work

  • Income

    £22.2K

  • Spending

    £19.7K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1160957 Company no. 09183037

Contact details

Public address

  • 50 Broom Park, Teddington, TW11 9RS

Aims & activities

Room for Work delivers employability skills courses to the unemployed. The courses equip participants with a range of skills that enable them to find work. Room for Work specialises in assisting skilled and mature workers, especially those who are long-term unemployed. The course is delivered three times each year at St John's Hampton Wick KT1 4AL and occasionally in other London locations.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE RELIEF OF UNEMPLOYMENT FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT IN SUCH WAYS AS THE COMPANY MAY DETERMINE, INCLUDING ASSISTANCE TO FIND EMPLOYMENT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 12 AUG 2014

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Rfw

Policies

Volunteer management
Complaints handling

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales