skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

Open Phacts Foundation

  • Income

    £101.2K

  • Spending

    £78.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1160959 Company no. 08548291

Contact details

Public address

  • C/O The Royal Society Of Chemistry, 290-292 Science Park, Milton Road, Cambridge, CB4 0WF

Aims & activities

The advancement of science for the public benefit through the sharing of knowledge and data in relation to life science and biomedical research.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS ("OBJECTS") ARE SPECIFICALLY RESTRICTED TO THE FOLLOWING: THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT THROUGH THE SHARING OF KNOWLEDGE AND DATA IN RELATION TO LIFE SCIENCE AND BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 29/05/2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 28/07/2014 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 06/03/2015

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Opf
  • 2 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Derek Robert Marren None on record
Prof Dr Gerhard Ecker None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Germany
  • Netherlands
  • Spain
  • Switzerland
  • Throughout England
  • United States