skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Wantage Independent Advice Centre

  • Income

    £179.9K

  • Spending

    £184.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1161144

Contact details

Public address

  • Wantage Independent Advice Centre, 16 Market Place, Wantage, OX12 8AE

Aims & activities

Advice. Free, confidential advice from trained volunteers on a range of topics, debt, benefits, employment/consumer rights & many more. Transport Scheme. Volunteer drivers take elderly and infirm people to various destinations including hospital, doctors, shopping & Day Centres. Good Neighbour Scheme. Volunteers visiting people in their own home to help with paperwork & to alleviate loneliness.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE OBJECT OF THE CIO IS THE RELIEF OF THOSE IN NEED, FOR ANY REASON INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ILL HEALTH, DISABILITY, FINANCIAL HARDSHIP, SOCIAL EXCLUSION. FOR THE PURPOSE OF THIS CLAUSE 'SOCIAL EXCLUSION' MEANS BEING EXCLUDED FROM SOCIETY, OR PARTS OF SOCIETY, AS A RESULT OF ONE OF MORE OF THE FOLLOWING FACTORS: UNEMPLOYMENT; FINANCIAL HARDSHIP; YOUTH OR OLD AGE;ILL HEALTH (PHYSICAL OR MENTAL); SUBSTANCE ABUSE OR DEPENDENCY INCLUDING ALCOHOL AND DRUGS; DISCRIMINATION ON THE GROUNDS OF SEX, RACE, DISABILITY, ETHINIC ORIGIN, RELIGION, BELIEF, CREED, SEXUAL ORIENTATION OR GENDER RE-ASSIGNMENT; POOR HOUSING (THAT IS HOUSING THAT DOES NOT MEET BASIC HABITABLE STANDARDS; CRIME (EITHER AS VICTIM OF CRIME OR AS AN OFFENDER REHABILITATING INTO SOCIETY). THE OBJECT WILL BE MET BY THE PROVISION OF SERVICES AS SET OUT BELOW FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE VALE OF WHITE HORSE AREA 1. AN ADVICE AND INFORMATION SERVICE 2. A TRANSPORT SERVICE 3. A GOOD NEIGHBOUR SERVICE 4. OTHER SERVICES, PROVIDED FROM TIME TO TIME, WHICH ARE DEEMED APPROPRIATE AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATED CHARITABLE OBJECTIVE.

Governing document

CIO - ASSOCIATION REGISTERED 01 APR 2015 AMENDED ON 12 JUL 2018

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Wiac

Other Regulators

Financial Conduct Authority

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 15 Trustees
  • 130 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Ann Philippa Rowe None on record
Christine Walters Cllr The Wantage District Coronation Memorial And Nursing Amenities Fund Up-to-date
Wantage Choral Society Out-of-date
Christopher John Warwick None on record
Bill Jestico Almhouse Of Robert Stiles Up-to-date
Pegasus Theatre Trust Up-to-date
The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of St. Peter And St. Paul Wantage Recently registered
Peter Harbour Nda (Chair) None on record
Jenny Hannaby King Alfred's Educational Charity Out-of-date
Wantage Literary Festival Up-to-date
Keith George Robbins None on record
Geoff Hamer None on record
David Parry The Letcombe Brook Project Up-to-date
Dr David Wise None on record
Graham Beith None on record
Helen Bailey None on record
Ian Griffiths None on record
Kimberly Anne Morgan Cllr None on record
Ronald Michael Batstone Cllr None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Oxfordshire