skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 June 2018

The Community Of St Anselm

  • Income

    £415.9K

  • Spending

    £464.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1161185

Contact details

Public address

  • Lambeth Palace, Lambeth Palace Road, London, SE1 7JU

Aims & activities

Provision of programmes of spiritual education, formation and community service

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

1. TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY THE PROVISION OF CHRISTIAN PROGRAMMES OF THEOLOGICAL STUDY, REFLECTION AND PRACTICAL SERVICE IN THE WIDER COMMUNITY; MAINLY BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY FOR YOUNG ADULTS FROM AROUND THE WORLD. 2. TO ADVANCE IN LIFE YOUNG ADULTS FROM AROUND THE WORLD THROUGH PROVIDING SUPPORT AND ACTIVITIES WHICH DEVELOP THEIR MORAL, SPIRITUAL AND INTERPERSONAL CAPACITIES TO ENABLE THEM TO PARTICIPATE IN SOCIETY AS SOCIALLY RESPONSIBLE INDIVIDUALS AND AGENTS OF CHANGE FOR THE BETTERMENT OF MANKIND. 3. TO ADVANCE THE RELIEF OF POVERTY AND SUFFERING AROUND THE WORLD BY ACTIVITIES INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO A. PROVIDING SERVICES TO CHARITIES OR OTHER ORGANISATIONS WORKING TO PREVENT OR RELIEVE POVERTY OR SUFFERING B. ENABLING YOUNG LEADERS FROM DISADVANTAGED ECONOMIC BACKGROUNDS TO FULLY PARTICIPATE IN THE PROGRAMMES AND ACTIVITIES PROVIDED BY THE COMMUNITY OF ST ANSELM C. PROMOTING REFLECTION ON CONTEMPORARY ETHICAL ISSUES AND APPROPRIATE WAYS TO MITIGATE FACTORS THAT CONTRIBUTE TO POVERTY WORLDWIDE

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 07 Apr 2015

Area of benefit

Worldwide

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Cosa

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 7 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
The Revd John Hartley Tattersall Diocesan Trustees (Oxford) Ltd Up-to-date
Swalcliffe Park School Trust Up-to-date
The Royal Foundation Of St Katharine Up-to-date
Rt Revd Stuart Maitland Burns Osb (Chair) Anglican Religious Communities Development Trust Up-to-date
The Pershore Nashdom And Elmore Trust Up-to-date
Sr Gemma Simmonds Phd None on record
Ignacio Fantaguzzi None on record
Fiona Ruttle None on record
Rev Isabelle Maryvonne Hamley The Archbishop Of Canterbury's Charitable Foundation Up-to-date
Rev Ian Jonathan Mobsby None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London