skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

The Ideas Partnership Uk

  • Income

    £53.8K

  • Spending

    £51.1K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1161389

Contact details

  • Tel: 01208880998

Public address

  • 17 The Terrace, Port Isaac, PL29 3SG

Aims & activities

By making grants and raising awareness: community capacity building to help the disadvantaged Roma, Ashkali and Egyptian community in South Eastern Europe (SEE) to meet their own needs and participate more fully; relief of poverty in disadvantaged communities in SEE; promotion of protection of the environment; advance education in SEE, generally and in the traditional folk cultures of the region.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CIO ARE, FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT, BY THE MAKING OF GRANTS AND RAISING AWARENESS USING SOCIAL MEDIA: (1) THE PROMOTION OF COMMUNITY CAPACITY BUILDING TO DEVELOP THE CAPACITY AND SKILLS OF THE MEMBERS OF THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITY OF THE ROMA, ASHKALI AND EGYPTIAN COMMUNITY IN KOSOVO AND SOUTH EASTERN EUROPE, IN SUCH A WAY THAT THEY ARE BETTER ABLE TO IDENTIFY AND HELP MEET THEIR NEEDS AND TO PARTICIPATE MORE FULLY IN SOCIETY; (2) THE RELIEF OF POVERTY AND THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE IN SOCIAL AND ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITIES IN SOUTH EASTERN EUROPE; (3) THE PROMOTION OF THE CONSERVATION, PROTECTION AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE PHYSICAL AND NATURAL ENVIRONMENT IN SOUTH EASTERN EUROPE; (4) TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION (INCLUDING SOCIAL AND PHYSICAL TRAINING) OF PEOPLE UNDER THE AGE OF 25 YEARS IN SOUTH EASTERN EUROPE IN SUCH WAYS AS THE CHARITY TRUSTEES THINK FIT; (5) TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF PEOPLE IN SOUTH EASTERN EUROPE IN THE TRADITIONAL FOLK CULTURES OF THE REGION. NOTHING IN THIS CONSTITUTION SHALL AUTHORISE AN APPLICATION OF THE PROPERTY OF THE CIO FOR THE PURPOSES WHICH ARE NOT CHARITABLE IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 7 OF THE CHARITIES AND TRUSTEE INVESTMENT (SCOTLAND) ACT 2005 AND SECTION 2 OF THE CHARITIES ACT (NORTHERN IRELAND) 2008.

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 22 Apr 2015

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Tipuk

Policies

Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
  • 6 Trustees
  • 4 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Elizabeth Gowing None on record
Robert Wilton None on record
Sybille Raphael (Chair) None on record
Nicola Jane Williams None on record
Aurelie Viard-Cretat None on record
Keith Robert Hill None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Albania
  • Kosovo