skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 October 2019

Sydenham Arts Ltd

  • Income

    £55.6K

  • Spending

    £52.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1161590 Company no. 06853122

Contact details

Public address

  • Sydenham Centre, 44A Sydenham Road, London, SE26 5QF

Aims & activities

To promote, maintain and advance education, by encouragement of the arts and to develop new and existing opportunities for local residents and visitors to the area in order that they may experience the arts through active and passive participation, for the general public benefit.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO PROVIDE, PROMOTE AND ADVANCE THE ARTS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC, IN PARTICULAR PEOPLE WHO LIVE, WORK AND ARE EDUCATED IN SYDENHAM AND SURROUNDING AREAS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 03/03/2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 13/04/2009 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 16/10/2014

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Sydenham Arts (Or Sa)

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 6 Trustees
  • 166 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Barbara Janet Morse None on record
Isabel White The Poetry Society Up-to-date
David Kenneth Smurthwaite None on record
John Clark None on record
Jan Stockwell (Chair) None on record
Isabelle Robillard None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Kent
  • Surrey
  • Throughout London