skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

Founders For Good Ltd

  • Income

    £1.7M

  • Spending

    £1.5M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1162201 Company no. 08565148

Contact details

Public address

  • 20 Baker's Row, London, EC1R 3DG

Aims & activities

We support the charitable sector by improving the efficiency/effectiveness of methods used to secure charitable resources, in particular by raising awareness in the digital business community. We are also advancing the education of individuals and organisations working in the tech/digital sectors as to the ways in which their business and experience could help to improve charity effectiveness.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£1.7M

* £-3.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£1.5M

Assets and liabilities

  • £31.7K Own use assets
  • £47.5K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £4.5M Other assets
  • £82.1K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

86%
95%
14%

Charitable objects

5.1 TO SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE SECTOR BY PROMOTING AND IMPROVING THE EFFICIENCY AND EFFECTIVENESS OF METHODS USED TO SECURE CHARITABLE RESOURCES, IN PARTICULAR (BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY) BY RAISING AWARENESS AMONG INDIVIDUALS INVOLVED IN THE DIGITAL BUSINESS COMMUNITY; 5.2 TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANISATIONS WORKING IN TECHNOLOGY, DIGITAL MEDIA AND OTHER DIGITAL INDUSTRIES AS TO THE WAYS IN WHICH THEIR BUSINESS KNOWLEDGE AND EXPERIENCE COULD BE USED TO IMPROVE THE EFFECTIVENESS OF CHARITIES, IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY BY: 5.2.1 THE PROVISION OF TRAINING; AND 5.2.2 THE PROVISION OF EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMES. 5.3 TO FURTHER SUCH PURPOSE OR PURPOSES WHICH ARE EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE ACCORDING TO THE LAW OF ENGLAND AND WALES IN SUCH MANNER AS THE TRUSTEES IN THEIR ABSOLUTE DISCRETION THINK FIT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 12 MAR 2015 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 12/06/2015 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 22/06/2015 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 04 APR 2016

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Fffg

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 6 Trustees
  • 19 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dafna Ciechanover Bonas None on record
Damian Kimmelman None on record
Neil Hutchinson None on record
Robert Ian Chapman None on record
Luke Hsi Lin Ding None on record
Vikrant Bhargava (Chair) None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Brazil
  • Germany
  • Sweden
  • Throughout England And Wales
  • United States