skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

out-of-date

Documents 4 days overdue

Seahaven Wildlife Rescue

  • Out-of-date information

  • This charity has failed to provide information on its finances within 10 months of its financial year end.

    All charities are reminded of their reporting requirements as their filing deadline approaches.

    If a charity misses its deadline, it receives a default notice and this message is displayed.

Charity no. 1163126

Contact details

Public address

  • Seahaven Wildlife Rescue, Beach Close, Newhaven, BN9 0BY

Aims & activities

For the benefit of the public by providing Rescue, treatment and rehabilitation veterinary services for wild birds and animals

What the charity does

  • Animals
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Out-of-date information

  • This charity has failed to provide information on its finances within 10 months of its financial year end.

    All charities are reminded of their reporting requirements as their filing deadline approaches.

    If a charity misses its deadline, it receives a default notice and this message is displayed.

Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CIO ARE: 1) FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC TO RELIEVE THE SUFFERING OF WILD ANIMALS IN NEED OF CARE AND ATTENTION AND, IN PARTICULAR, TO PROVIDE AND MAINTAIN FACILITIES FOR THE RESCUE, RECEPTION, CARE AND TREATMENT OF SUCH ANIMALS; 2) TO PROMOTE HUMANE BEHAVIOUR TOWARDS ANIMALS BY PROVIDING APPROPRIATE CARE, PROTECTION, TREATMENT AND SECURITY FOR ANIMALS WHICH ARE IN NEED OF CARE AND ATTENTION BY REASON OF SICKNESS, MALTREATMENT, POOR CIRCUMSTANCES OR ILL USAGE; 3) TO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC IN MATTERS PERTAINING TO ANIMAL WELFARE IN GENERAL AND THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY AND SUFFERING AMONG ANIMALS.

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 13 Aug 2015

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Seahaven Bird Rescue

Policies

Risk management
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 3 Trustees
  • 1 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Carrie Rae Grace (Chair) None on record
Jay Cullen None on record
Shirley Ann Miller None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Brighton And Hove
  • East Sussex