skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Panavia Tornado Preservation Group

  • Income

    £3.5K

  • Spending

    £5.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1163207

Contact details

Public address

  • Hangar 872, Aerospace Business Park, Picketston, Vale Of Glamorgan, Wales, CF62 4QN

Aims & activities

To advance the education of the public in the operational/engineering aspects of the Panavia Tornado aircraft and its place in UK aviation history through the provision of a museum for its display and to exhibit documents, items, artefacts and other materials related to the Tornado; and to preserve and protect the Panavia Tornado aircraft for the benefit of the public

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

1) TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN THE OPERATIONAL / ENGINEERING > ASPECTS OF THE PANAVIA TORNADO AIRCRAFT AND ITS PLACE IN UK AVIATION HISTORY > THROUGH THE PROVISION OF A MUSEUM FOR ITS DISPLAY AND TO EXHIBIT DOCUMENTS, > ITEMS, ARTEFACTS AND OTHER MATERIALS RELATED TO THE TORNADO; AND 2) TO PRESERVE AND PROTECT THE PANVIA TORNADO AIRCRAFT FOR THE BENEFIT OF > THE PUBLIC.

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 19 Aug 2015

Area of benefit

Uk

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Ptpg
  • 3 Trustees
  • 9 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Elliott Atkins (Chair) None on record
Robert Swanson Marham Aviation Heritage Centre Up-to-date
Michael Holland None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Vale Of Glamorgan