skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Royal Masonic Benevolent Institution Care Company

  • Income

    £48.5M

  • Spending

    £49.6M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1163245 Company no. 01293566

Contact details

Public address

  • Royal Masonic Care Company, Freemasons Hall, 60 Great Queen Street, London, WC2B 5AZ

Aims & activities

The main activity is the provision of 1096 registered beds for Residential, Dementia, and Nursing care in 17 Care Homes throughout England and Wales. In addition the Charity runs approximately 145 sheltered units for those who seek independence and can still look after themselves. Many of these tenants later become residents in the Homes.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • Accommodation/housing

Who the charity helps

  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£48.5M

* £480.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£49.6M

Assets and liabilities

  • £79.2M Own use assets
  • £36.3M Long term investments
  • £706.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £11.1M Other assets
  • £3.3M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

102%
100%
0%

Charitable objects

TO RELIEVE THE NEED, SUFFERING AND DISTRESS OF THE BENEFICIARIES AND FOR THAT PURPOSE: TO SUPPORT BENEFICIARIES WHO ARE IN NEED OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE CHARITY; TO PROVIDE BENEFICIARIES WITH ACCOMMODATION IN RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITIES OR SHELTERED ACCOMMODATION AND MAKE AVAILABLE SUCH CARE AS MAY BE REQUIRED; AND TO PROVIDE OTHER SUCH BENEFITS TO BENEFICIARIES AS THE TRUSTEES SHALL FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 06/01/1977 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 14/06/1994 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 12/03/2015 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 09/07/2015 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 02/02/2016

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Rmbi

Other Regulators

Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW)
Care Quality Commission

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 1,009 Employees
  • 250 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
John Boyington Cbe Masonic Care Limited Up-to-date
Masonic Charitable Foundation Up-to-date
Christopher George White Masonic Care Limited Up-to-date
Masonic Charitable Foundation Up-to-date
Kevin Rhydderch Williams Masonic Care Limited Up-to-date
Provincial Grand Charity Of Northamptonshire And Huntingdonshire Up-to-date
David Southern Masonic Care Limited Up-to-date
Whitley Chapel Parish Hall Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Ian Charles Arthur Newby None on record
Sir Paul Williams Masonic Charitable Foundation Up-to-date
Sushikumar Chandulal Radia None on record
Sylvia Short Obe None on record
David William Snowdon None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales