skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 April 2018

Animal Care Trust

  • Income

    £1.9K

  • Spending

    £1.9K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1163828 Company no. CE004478

Contact details

Public address

  • C/O Axis Cloud Accounting, Marlowe Innovation Centre, Marlowe Way, Ramsgate, Kent, CT12 6FA

Aims & activities

ACT transforms the lives of suffering animals in northern Taiwan, through a 24-hour rescue service providing emergency veterinary attention. Wildlife is released when healthy, if possible. All other animals are provided lifelong sanctuary, fostered, or rehomed. Most of our rescues involve dogs and other animals maimed by traps and snares. We currently care for 125 animals in three locations.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Animals

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides other finance
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Accounts and trustees' annual report

30 Apr 2017 (825KB)

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE HUMANE BEHAVIOUR TOWARDS ANIMALS BY PROVIDING APPROPRIATE CARE, PROTECTION, TREATMENT AND SECURITY FOR ANIMALS WHICH ARE IN NEED OF CARE AND ATTENTION BY REASON OF SICKNESS, MALTREATMENT, POOR CIRCUMSTANCES OR ILL USAGE AND TO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC IN MATTERS PERTAINING TO ANIMAL WELFARE IN GENERAL AND THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY AND SUFFERING AMONG ANIMALS

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION REGISTERED 05 OCT 2015 AMENDED ON 30 MAY 2018

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Act.

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 3 Trustees
  • 2 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Leigh David Kedwell (Chair) None on record
Angela Thrift None on record
Michelle Hawes None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Taiwan