skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 April 2018

Cowbeech Bonfire Society Charitable Trust

  • Income

    £19.5K

  • Spending

    £22.7K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1163843

Public address

  • 107 Hawkswood Drive, Hailsham, BN27 1UT

Aims & activities

Collection of fund through various events during the year, including Village Fete and Bonfire and Firework display. Other events such as Village Panto and raffles raise fund. In April we redistribute these finds to local good causes and Charities for the local youth and elderly.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

TO PROVIDE GRANTS AND DONATIONS FOR SUCH CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT IN COWBEECH AND THE SURROUNDING AREA AS ARE EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE ACCORDING TO THE LAWS OF ENGLAND AND WALES AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME DETERMINE

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 06 Oct 2015

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Cbs

Policies

Risk management
  • 7 Trustees
  • 20 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Mr Dave Powell None on record
Caroline Anne Cutmore None on record
Kevin Adrian Barker None on record
Les Webb None on record
Mary Ann Gordon None on record
Mr Mick Goodsell (Chair) None on record
Simon Aaron Chapman None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • East Sussex