skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Masonic Charitable Foundation

  • Income

    £70.6M

  • Spending

    £80.3M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1164703 Company no. 09751836

Contact details

Public address

  • Freemasons Hall, 60 Great Queen Street, London, WC2B 5AZ

Aims & activities

To relieve and preserve health, advance education and prevent or relieve poverty or financial hardship, amongst such persons as the Trustees consider from time to time to be in need of assistance and to further such other purposes being exclusively charitable.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£70.6M

* £5.4M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£80.3M

Assets and liabilities

  • £109.9M Own use assets
  • £234.7M Long term investments
  • £706.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £76.9M Other assets
  • £13.9M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

114%
96%
0%

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Mar 2018 (32,149KB)
31 Mar 2017 (2,226KB)

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY ARE, FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT, TO: 1. RELIEVE SICKNESS AND PRESERVE HEALTH, ADVANCE EDUCATION AND PREVENT OR RELIEVE POVERTY OR FINANCIAL HARDSHIP, AMONGST SUCH PERSONS AS THE TRUSTEES CONSIDER FROM TIME TO TIME TO BE IN NEED OF ASSISTANCE TO THE EXTENT TO WHICH THE TRUSTEES IN THEIR ABSOLUTE DISCRETION THINK APPROPRIATE; AND TO 2. FURTHER SUCH OTHER PURPOSES (BEING EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE) AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME IN THEIR ABSOLUTE DISCRETION CONSIDER APPROPRIATE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 27/08/2015 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 11/12/2015

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Mcf

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 19 Trustees
  • 1,100 Employees
  • 240 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
David Charles Watson Kettering Old Grammar School Foundation Up-to-date
Masonic Care Limited Up-to-date
Provincial Grand Charity Of Northamptonshire And Huntingdonshire Up-to-date
Rockingham Forest Trust Up-to-date
John Boyington Cbe Masonic Care Limited Up-to-date
The Royal Masonic Benevolent Institution Care Company Up-to-date
Andrew Campbell Ross Obe Ma Mba The Edward Gostling Foundation Up-to-date
The Lodge Of Fortitude And Old Cumberland No.12 Benevolent Fund Up-to-date
Christopher George White Masonic Care Limited Up-to-date
The Royal Masonic Benevolent Institution Care Company Up-to-date
James Henry Newman Obe (Chair) Masonic Charitable Services Up-to-date
Masonic Samaritan Fund Up-to-date
South Yorkshire Community Foundation Limited Up-to-date
The Cutlers' Hall Preservation Trust Limited Up-to-date
The Grand Charity Up-to-date
The Grand Charity Up-to-date
The Rmig Endowment Trust Up-to-date
The Royal Masonic Benevolent Institution Up-to-date
The Royal Masonic Hospital Up-to-date
The Royal Masonic Trust For Girls And Boys Up-to-date
The Ruspini Fund Recently registered
Antony David George Harvey B-P Jam Roll Limited Up-to-date
Long Eaton District Scout Council Up-to-date
Michael Richard Heenan Masonic Charitable Services Up-to-date
Stafford Town Football Foundation Up-to-date
The Harry Wilson Keys Memorial Fund Up-to-date
Andrew George Wauchope Sir Halley Stewart Trust Up-to-date
The Harrow Mission Up-to-date
The Ironmongers' Trust Company Up-to-date
The Royal Masonic School For Girls Up-to-date
Mr John D'olier Duckworth Obe, Dl St Lawrence Jewry Guild Church Council Up-to-date
The Honourable The Irish Society Up-to-date
The Lieutenancy Of London Jubilee Shooting Prize Fund Up-to-date
Timothy David Dallas-Chapman None on record
Mr Jean-Paul Da Costa None on record
His Honour Judge Richard Michael Hone Qc Masonic Charitable Services Up-to-date
John Edward Hornblow None on record
Howard Ian Sabin None on record
Charles Andrew Gregory Cunnington Long Eaton Masonic Benevolent Association Up-to-date
Sir Paul Williams The Royal Masonic Benevolent Institution Care Company Up-to-date
Christopher Geoffrey John Head None on record
Nigel James Vaughan None on record
Howard Gerald Wilson None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales