skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 28 February 2019

West Horsley Place Trust

  • Income

    £398.3K

  • Spending

    £518.9K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1164840 Company no. 09795744

Contact details

Public address

  • West Horsley Place, Epsom Road, West Horsley, Leatherhead, Surrey, KT24 6AN

Aims & activities

To preserve and maintain the house known as West Horsley Place in Surrey, together with its ancillary buildings and grounds as a place of historic and architectural interest, setting its history in a wider local and national context through a variety of teaching and learning methods. To encourage and promote the performing and visual arts.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY ARE, FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT: 1. TO PRESERVE AND MAINTAIN THE HOUSE KNOWN AS WEST HORSLEY PLACE IN SURREY, TOGETHER WITH ITS ANCILLARY BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS (WEST HORSLEY PLACE) AS A PLACE OF HISTORIC AND ARCHITECTURAL INTEREST, SETTING ITS HISTORY IN A WIDER LOCAL AND NATIONAL CONTEXT BY A VARIETY OF LEARNING METHODS. 2. TO PROMOTE THE PERFORMING ARTS AND VISUAL ARTS, IN PARTICULAR BUT WITHOUT LIMITATION BY FACILITATING THE PERFORMANCE OF OPERA, MUSIC, DRAMA AND BALLET AND TO PROMOTE LEARNING BY THE TEACHING, PRODUCTION, PARTICIPATION IN AND DISPLAY OF ARTS AND INDOOR OR OUTDOOR CRAFTS OR SKILLS AT WEST HORSLEY PLACE. THIS ARTICLE MAY BE AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION BUT ONLY WITH THE PRIOR WRITTEN CONSENT OF THE COMMISSION.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 25 SEP 2015 as amended on 21 Feb 2020

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Mrt

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 8 Trustees
  • 55 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Adrian James Lajtha Ma Fcib (Chair) Cranleigh Foundation Up-to-date
Cranleigh School Up-to-date
Marilyn Scott Association Of Independent Museums Up-to-date
The Geffrye Museum Trust Up-to-date
Ann Louise Finlayson Sustainability And Environmental Education Up-to-date
Angela Mary Kidner The Jubilant Trust Up-to-date
Amanda Jane De Haast The West Horsley Wheel Of Care Up-to-date
Arthur Bamber Gascoigne Cbe None on record
Patrick Roberts Pangbourne College Limited Up-to-date
Giles Alexander Mackenzie Reid None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Surrey