skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2018

Biblical Counselling Uk

  • Income

    £397.8K

  • Spending

    £362.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1164965

Contact details

Public address

  • Christ Church, Christchurch Street, Cambridge, CB1 1HT

Aims & activities

The advancement of the christian religion by the promotion of the understanding and practice of Biblical counselling and establishing and carrying out ministries related thereto.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

1. THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION BY THE PROMOTION OF THE UNDERSTANDING AND PRACTICE OF BIBLICAL COUNSELLING AND ESTABLISHING AND CARRYING OUT MINISTRIES RELATED THERETO; 2. THE RELIEF OF NEED, HARDSHIP, PHYSICAL OR MENTAL DISTRESS AMONG ANY PERSONS WITHOUT LIMITATION; 3. IN FURTHERANCE OF THE ABOVE OBJECTS BUT NOT FURTHER OR OTHERWISE: A. THE SUPPORT BY DONATIONS, SUBSCRIPTIONS OR IN ANY OTHER MANNER ANY BODY WHICH IS CHARITABLE IN LAW AND THE OBJECTS OF WHICH INCLUDE THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION OR THE RELIEF OF HARDSHIP OR PHYSICAL OR EMOTIONAL DISTRESS. B. THE SUPPORT OF CHRISTIANS WHO ARE ENGAGED FULL-TIME OR PART-TIME IN BIBLICAL COUNSELLING MINISTRIES.

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 22 Dec 2015

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Bcuk

Policies

Risk management
Conflicts of interest
  • 6 Trustees
  • 15 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Robert Mallet Friends International Ministries Up-to-date
Helen Thorne None on record
Mike Warren (Chair) None on record
Fred Paton None on record
Melanie Lacy None on record
Christine Mary Robinson None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales