skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

out-of-date

Documents 252 days overdue

World Youth Organization

  • Out-of-date information

  • This charity has failed to provide information on its finances within 10 months of its financial year end.

    All charities are reminded of their reporting requirements as their filing deadline approaches.

    If a charity misses its deadline, it receives a default notice and this message is displayed.

Charity no. 1165035

Contact details

Public address

  • 49 Station Road, Polegate, BN26 6EA

Aims & activities

EDUCATIONAL WORKSHOPS TARGETING SECONDARY SCHOOLS, HIGHER AND FURTHER EDUCATION, AND UNIVERSITIES. EDUCATIONAL WORKSHOPS ON MENTAL HEALTH, SEXUAL HEALTH AND EMPLOYABILITY. (YOUTH FOCUSED AREAS) WORK PLACEMENT OPPORTUNITIES TO RELIEVE UNEMPLOYMENT AND ADVANCE YOUNG PEOPLE. INTERNSHIP OPPORTUNITIES TO RELIEVE UNEMPLOYMENT AND ADVANCE YOUNG PEOPLE.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Out-of-date information

  • This charity has failed to provide information on its finances within 10 months of its financial year end.

    All charities are reminded of their reporting requirements as their filing deadline approaches.

    If a charity misses its deadline, it receives a default notice and this message is displayed.

Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

TO ACT AS A RESOURCE FOR YOUNG PEOPLE UP TO THE AGE OF 25 BY PROVIDING ADVICE AND ASSISTANCE AND ORGANISING PROGRAMMES OF PHYSICAL, EDUCATIONAL AND OTHER ACTIVITIES AS A MEANS OF: (A) ADVANCING IN LIFE AND HELPING YOUNG PEOPLE BY DEVELOPING THEIR SKILLS, CAPACITIES AND CAPABILITIES TO ENABLE THEM TO PARTICIPATE IN SOCIETY AS INDEPENDENT, MATURE AND RESPONSIBLE INDIVIDUALS; (B) ADVANCING EDUCATION; (C) RELIEVING UNEMPLOYMENT

Governing document

CIO - Association Registered 05 Jan 2016

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Wyo

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 3 Trustees
  • 29 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Ayath Ullah (Chair) Big Voice London Up-to-date
Eddie Aylett None on record
Claire Belgard None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Andorra
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Central African Republic
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Guatemala
  • Guernsey
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Isle Of Man
  • Italy
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Northern Ireland
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Scotland
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • South Africa
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Throughout England And Wales
  • United States