skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Burton At Bideford

  • Income

    £296.5K

  • Spending

    £273.7K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1165520 Company no. 9808860

Contact details

Public address

  • The Burton Art Gallery And Museum, Kingsley Road, Bideford, Devon, EX39 2QQ

Aims & activities

To advance education and the arts in particular by the establishment of a museum and art gallery which promotes public knowledge, enjoyment and appreciation of the arts, local heritage and learning.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Mar 2018 (807KB)
31 Mar 2017 (488KB)

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE EDUCATION AND THE ARTS IN PARTICULAR BY THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A MUSEUM AND ART GALLERY WHICH PROMOTES PUBLIC KNOWLEDGE, ENJOYMENT AND APPRECIATE OF THE ARTS, LOCAL HERITAGE AND LEARNING.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 04/10/2015 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 09/02/2016

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Burton Art Gallery & Museum

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 7 Trustees
  • 20 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Lesley Ann Taylor None on record
Nicholas Bigwood None on record
Judith Anne Gentry Bsc Hons (Chair) None on record
Stephen Paul Harding None on record
Christine Erwood None on record
Pamela Thompson None on record
Ian Huggett Exeter Cathedral Music Foundation Trust Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Devon