skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Friends Of Fleckney Library

  • Income

    £27.7K

  • Spending

    £10.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1165571

Contact details

Public address

  • 25, Lodge Road, Fleckney, Leicestershire, LE8 8BX

Aims & activities

1. Operation of a public lending library and associated activities and services 2. Provision of resources and IT facilities, delivery of recreational and educational events and services for the benefit and enjoyment of the local community 3. Provision of facilities for the Sure Start Children?s Centre and Age UK Day Centre.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Mar 2018 (5,064KB)
31 Mar 2017 (7,353KB)

Charitable objects

1.TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC IN FLECKNEY IN LEICESTERSHIRE AND THE SURROUNDING AREA, IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY, BY THE PROVISION OF A VOLUNTEER-RUN COMMUNITY MANAGED LIBRARY PROVIDING ACCESS TO COMMUNITY EDUCATION AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR LEARNING 2. TO FURTHER BENEFIT THE RESIDENTS AND WIDER COMMUNITY OF FLECKNEY IN LEICESTERSHIRE AND THE SURROUNDING AREA, WITHOUT DISTINCTION OF SEX, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, RACE OR OF POLITICAL, RELIGIOUS OR OTHER PROTECTED CHARACTERISTIC BY ASSOCIATING TOGETHER THE SAID RESIDENTS AND THE LOCAL AUTHORITIES, VOLUNTARY AND OTHER ORGANISATIONS IN A COMMON EFFORT TO: (I) ADVANCE EDUCATION BY PROVIDING ACCESS TO COMMUNITY EDUCATION AND TRAINING (II) PROVIDE FACILITIES IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE FOR RECREATION AND LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION (III) PROMOTE OPPORTUNITIES FOR LEARNING AND INDIVIDUAL SKILLS DEVELOPMENT WITH THE OBJECTIVE OF IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE FOR THE RESIDENTS.

Governing document

CIO - Association Registered 15 Feb 2016

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Tfofl

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 13 Trustees
  • 30 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Reverend Canon Philip Jonathan O'reilly Alderman Newton's Educational Foundation Up-to-date
Leicester Diocesan Board Of Education Up-to-date
Ruth Kathleen Hughes 1St Fleckney Scout Group Up-to-date
Andrew Weatherby None on record
Bernie Stribling None on record
Janet Elizabeth Earwaker None on record
Jennifer Mary Mcnair None on record
Kathy Gaea Rudge None on record
Linda Susan Marshall (Chair) None on record
Jill Richardson None on record
Stephen Albert Robson None on record
Stephen Alexander Bilbie None on record
Wendy Ann Whiting None on record
Fran Hutchinson None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Leicestershire