skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 April 2018

Feed The Minds

  • Income

    £879.8K

  • Spending

    £982.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1165603

Contact details

Public address

  • The Foundry, Unit 1.20, 17 Oval Way, London, SE11 5RR

Aims & activities

Feed the Minds' vision is "A world in which all people everywhere have the opportunity to live life in all its fullness". We run practical education projects with local partners; to help adults gain knowledge, skills and confidence that transforms their lives. Each project covers either health education, work skills, civic education, peacebuilding or practical theological education.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£879.8K

Expenditure:

£982.2K

Assets and liabilities

  • £2.8K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £272.2K Other assets
  • £77.1K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

114%
83%
0%

Accounts and trustees' annual report

30 Apr 2018 (734KB)
30 Apr 2017 (2,730KB)

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE THE SPREAD OF CHRISTIAN KNOWLEDGE AND EDUCATION.

Governing document

CIO - Association Registered 16 Feb 2016

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Ftm

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
  • 9 Trustees
  • 9 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Bangladesh
  • Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • Ghana
  • India
  • Kenya
  • Malawi
  • Nepal
  • Pakistan
  • Philippines
  • Sierra Leone
  • Suriname
  • Tanzania
  • Uganda
  • Zambia