skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 September 2017

The London Beekeepers' Association

  • Income

    £73.4K

  • Spending

    £15.5K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1165736

Contact details

Public address

  • 57 High Street, South Norwood, London, SE25 6EF

Aims & activities

Promote the craft of beekeeping in an urban environment through education of our members and interested members of the general public. Promote the needs of pollinating insects other than honey bees, through media appearances, public outreach and collaborations with local councils, other organisations and academics. Develop and deliver pollinator forage-planting projects throughout London.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Animals
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides other finance
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Accounts and trustees' annual report

30 Sep 2017 (2,400KB)

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE ASSOCIATION ("THE OBJECTS") ARE TO PROMOTE THE CRAFT OF BEEKEEPING, INCLUDING EDUCATION OF ITS MEMBERS AND INTERESTED MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC.

Governing document

CIO - Association Registered 24 Feb 2016

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Lbka
  • 9 Trustees
  • 25 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Martin Hudson None on record
Richard Glassborow (Chair) None on record
Dr Aidan David Slingsby Phd Msc None on record
David Mark Hankins None on record
Howard Nichols Bsc Fca None on record
Tristram James Sutton Ma None on record
Natalie Cotton None on record
Simon Saville Butterfly Conservation Up-to-date
Elliot Hodges None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London