skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Family First

  • Income

    £35.7K

  • Spending

    £18.9K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1166175

Contact details

Public address

  • The Orwell Centre, 114 Fore Hamlet, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP3 8AF

Aims & activities

Based in Ipswich, Suffolk, Family First is a local Christian Charity which has a vision to see families flourish and children who are valued and cared for within positive constructive environments. Trained volunteers are matched and visit families regularly, enabling them to develop their capacity in supporting themselves and find solutions to the challenges that impact their lives.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Mar 2018 (939KB)
21 Mar 2017 (1,023KB)

Charitable objects

THE OBJECT OF THE CIO IS, FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT [AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES], THE RELIEF OF THOSE IN NEED BY REASON OF FINANCIAL HARDSHIP, UNEMPLOYMENT, ILL-HEALTH AND SUCH OTHER ECONOMIC OR SOCIAL DISADVANTAGE.

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 22 Mar 2016

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Ipswich For Family

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Complaints handling
  • 5 Trustees
  • 10 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
David Nicholas Sansom None on record
Steven Jones None on record
Dorothy Helen Cordle Rgn.Rhv, (Chair) None on record
Janet Vivienne Baker Rgn,Dn None on record
Mark Jeremy Crawley None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Suffolk