skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Sheffield Environmental Movement

  • Income

    £35.8K

  • Spending

    £13.3K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1166426

Contact details

Public address

  • Voluntary Action Sheffield (Vas), 33 Rockingham Lane, The Circle, Sheffield, S1 4FW

Aims & activities

Guided nature health walks; Environmental Pottery to improve mental health; Coarse Fishing to improve psychological wellbeing; Environmental Photography to learn about landscapes; Foraging for wild plants to learn about history/uses; Horse riding as complementary psychological therapy; cycling for exercise/wellbeing; Farm visits and;Open Air Laboratories (OPAL) Explore Nature - citizen science

What the charity does

  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Recreation
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Mar 2018 (1,423KB)

Charitable objects

'TO PROMOTE AND ADVANCE THE HEALTH AND EDUCATION OF BLACK, ASIAN, MINORITY ETHNIC PEOPLE & REFUGEES (BAMER) WITHIN SHEFFIELD AND THE SURROUNDING AREAS BY FACILITATING ACCESS TO AND PARTICIPATION IN ENVIRONMENTAL ACTIVITIES'.

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 07 Apr 2016

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Sem

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 7 Trustees
  • 6 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Donald Creighton Mclean Med None on record
Jim Harold Lewis Med None on record
Joseph Alois Saverimoutou Ba (Chair) None on record
Mark Hutchinson Bsc Journey To Justice Up-to-date
Noida Darien-Campbell None on record
Noida Daren-Campbell Msc None on record
Bernadette Stiell Ma None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Sheffield City