skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The National Forest Company

  • Income

    £3.5M

  • Spending

    £2.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1166563 Company no. 02991970

Contact details

Public address

  • The National Forest Co, Enterprise Glade, Bath Yard, Moira, Swadlincote, DE12 6BA

Aims & activities

The National Forest Company works to conserve, protect and enhance the environment in general and specifically in the National Forest, for public benefit; in particular woodland creation & management; promotion of urban and rural regeneration and training, education and research.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£3.5M

Expenditure:

£2.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £3.8M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.3M Other assets
  • £126.2K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

66%
15%
20%

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Mar 2018 (1,463KB)
31 Mar 2017 (16,199KB)

Charitable objects

FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT, THE CONSERVATION, PROTECTION AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE PHYSICAL AND NATURAL ENVIRONMENT SO AS TO SECURE AND ENHANCE THE ENJOYMENT BY THE PUBLIC OF THE SAME, IN PARTICULAR BUT WITHOUT LIMITATION TO: (A) WOODLAND CREATION AND MANAGEMENT GENERALLY, AND IN PARTICULAR IN THE AREA OF THE NATIONAL FOREST, FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE GENERAL IMPROVEMENT OF LAND OR FOR THE ENVIRONMENT; (B) THE PROMOTION OF URBAN AND RURAL REGENERATION BY THE MAINTENANCE, IMPROVEMENT OR PROVISION OF PUBLIC AMENITIES; THE PROVISION OF RECREATIONAL FACILITIES FOR THE PUBLIC AT LARGE OR THOSE WHO BY REASON OF THEIR YOUTH, AGE, INFIRMITY OR DISABLEMENT, FINANCIAL HARDSHIP OR SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CIRCUMSTANCES, HAVE NEED OF SUCH FACILITIES; AND THE PROTECTION OR CONSERVATION OF THE ENVIRONMENT; AND (C) THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT THROUGH THE PROMOTION OF TRAINING AND EDUCATION AND THE UNDERTAKING AND PUBLISHING OF RESEARCH. FOR THE PURPOSE OF THE OBJECTS, SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT MEANS “DEVELOPMENT WHICH MEETS THE NEEDS OF THE PRESENT WITHOUT COMPROMISING THE ABILITY OF FUTURE GENERATIONS TO MEET THEIR OWN NEEDS”.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 18 NOV 1994 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 11 APR 1995 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 14 APR 2015 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 04 APR 2016 as amended on 16 Oct 2018

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Nfc

Policies

Risk management
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 8 Trustees
  • 23 Employees
  • 30 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr Anthony John Ballance Mrs D E Chamberlain Trust Up-to-date
John Neil Everitt None on record
Arvind Michael Kapur Leicester City Football Club Trust Limited Up-to-date
National Space Centre Up-to-date
Warning Zone Limited Up-to-date
Christopher Peter Holmes None on record
Sir William Ralph Worsley (Chair) None on record
Jack Richard Buckner None on record
Alison Blanche Field None on record
Patrick David Harrop None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales