skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Discover Decrypt

  • Income

    £208.6K

  • Spending

    £131.7K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1167097

Contact details

Public address

  • 2 St. Marys Street, Gloucester, GL1 2QR

Aims & activities

advancing heritage for the public benefit by restoration and preservation of the historic Tudor School Room of St Mary de Crypt in Gloucester; advancing education for the public benefit about the history of the Tudor School Room of St Mary de Crypt and of the attached Church of St Mary de Crypt; providing facilities in the interests of social welfare for recreation and leisure time occupation.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Religious activities
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Dec 2017 (2,152KB)
31 Dec 2016 (1,138KB)

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CIO ARE:- 3(1) TO ADVANCE HERITAGE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY THE RESTORATION AND PRESERVATION OF THE HISTORIC TUDOR SCHOOL ROOM OF ST MARY DE CRYPT IN GLOUCESTER 3(2) TO ADVANCE EDUCATION FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT ABOUT THE HISTORY OF THE TUDOR SCHOOL ROOM OF ST MARY DE CRYPT AND OF THE ATTACHED CHURCH OF ST MARY DE CRYPT IN GLOUCESTER INCLUDING BUT WITHOUT LIMITATION BY PROMOTING AND PROVIDING LECTURES AND TALKS; STAGING EXHIBITIONS; AND PREPARING AND DISTRIBUTING EDUCATIONAL PUBLICATIONS; 3(3) TO BENEFIT RESIDENTS OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE, WITHOUT DISTINCTION OF AGE, SEX, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, RACE OR OF POLITICAL, RELIGIOUS OR OTHER OPINIONS BY PROVIDING FACILITIES IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE FOR RECREATION AND LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION WITH THE OBJECTIVE OF IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE FOR THE RESIDENTS. IN FURTHERANCE OF THE OBJECTS BUT NOT OTHERWISE, THE CHARITY TRUSTEES SHALL HAVE POWER TO MAINTAIN OR MANAGE A COMMUNITY CENTRE AT THE OLD SCHOOL ROOM OF ST MARY DE CRYPT GLOUCESTER FOR ACTIVITIES PROMOTED BY THE CHARITY IN FURTHERANCE OF THE OBJECTS.

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 16 May 2016

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

The Old Schoolroom Charity Of St Mary De Crypt

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Gloucestershire