skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

out-of-date

Documents 16 days overdue

Atlantic Whale And Dolphin Foundation

  • Out-of-date information

  • This charity has failed to provide information on its finances within 10 months of its financial year end.

    All charities are reminded of their reporting requirements as their filing deadline approaches.

    If a charity misses its deadline, it receives a default notice and this message is displayed.

Charity no. 1167109

Contact details

Public address

  • 43 High Street, Market Harborough, Leicestershire, LE16 7AQ

Aims & activities

Protection of cetaceans through education, conservation and research initiatives in area bounded by the Atlantic Oceans

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Animals
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
  • Out-of-date information

  • This charity has failed to provide information on its finances within 10 months of its financial year end.

    All charities are reminded of their reporting requirements as their filing deadline approaches.

    If a charity misses its deadline, it receives a default notice and this message is displayed.

Financial history
Compliance history

Accounts and trustees' annual report

01 Mar 2018 (2,574KB)

Charitable objects

IN THE AREA OF LAND AND WATER BOUNDED BY THE NORTH AND SOUTH ATLANTIC OCEANS, TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN ALL ISSUES ASSOCIATED WITH CETACEANS INCLUDING THOSE CONNECTED WITH CONSERVATION

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 16 May 2016

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Awdf

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Belgium
  • France
  • Germany
  • Ghana
  • Greece
  • Honduras
  • Ireland
  • Netherlands
  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Sierra Leone
  • Spain
  • Throughout England And Wales