skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Ribble Valley Gateway Trust

  • Income

    £22.8K

  • Spending

    £19.1K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1167261

Contact details

Public address

  • White Gables, 23 George Lane, Read, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 7RD

Aims & activities

Ribble Valley Foodbank - providing food and toiletries to residents coping with financial emergencies. Clitheroe Cookery Club - encouraging clients to prepare cost effective, nutritious meals Gateway Trust Counselling - for residents with psychological/emotional needs which impede social and economic participation. Ribble Valley Art for All - art classes for people with special needs

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Religious activities
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CIO ARE FOR THE BENEFIT OF PEOPLE IN THE AREA CURRENTLY ADMINISTERED BY THE RIBBLE VALLEY BOROUGH COUNCIL:- TO PREVENT OR RELIEVE POVERTY INCLUDING BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY BY THE PROVISION OF FOOD PARCELS, GUIDANCE AND SUPPORT; TO RELIEVE THOSE IN NEED BY REASON OF YOUTH, AGE, ILL HEALTH, DISABILITY, FINANCIAL HARDSHIP OR OTHER DISADVANTAGE INCLUDING BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY THROUGH THE PROVISION OF RESIDENTIAL ACCOMMODATION, AND SUPPORT SERVICES AND ADVICE TO HOMELESS PERSONS OF 16-24; TO ADVANCE CHRISTIAN FAITH AND PRACTICE INCLUDING BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY TO PROMOTE COLLECTIVE AND PERSONAL TRAINING, OUTREACH SERVICES AND ECUMENICAL WORSHIP AND MISSION. NOTHING IN THIS CONSTITUTION SHALL AUTHORISE AN APPLICATION OF THE PROPERTY OF THE CIO FOR THE PURPOSES WHICH ARE NOT CHARITABLE.

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 23 May 2016

Area of benefit

Local

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Rvgt

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
  • 10 Trustees
  • 85 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Steven John Lancaster Lancaster Foundation Up-to-date
The Grand At Clitheroe Ltd Up-to-date
Rev Andrew William Froud Ba Mphil The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of St Mary Magdalene, Clitheroe Up-to-date
Brenda Hamilton Wise None on record
Jill Downes Ba Hons None on record
Kathryn Jennifer Weston Bvsc,Msc None on record
Rev Mark Woodward Ba Hons None on record
Micele Jarmany None on record
Nigel Trevor Rix Ba,Mba, (Chair) None on record
Michael Bradley None on record
Rita Heyes None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Lancashire