skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 June 2018

The Jazz Centre (Uk)

  • Income

    £47.5K

  • Spending

    £30.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1167421

Contact details

Public address

  • 129 Westborough Road, Westcliff-On-Sea, SS0 9JG

Aims & activities

To preserve promote and celebrate the art of jazz music in all its forms

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Accounts and trustees' annual report

30 Jun 2018 (140KB)
30 Jun 2017 (119KB)

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE THE ARTS FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY THE PROMOTION OF JAZZ MUSIC IN ALL ITS FORMS.

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 02 Jun 2016

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Southend Jazz Centre

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 20 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Digby Fairweather None on record
Richard Campbell-Carr None on record
Paul Richards None on record
Adrian Green None on record
Robert Michalski None on record
Matthew Robert Fisher None on record
Michael Scott Foster None on record
John Peter Wilson None on record
Gareth Charles Evans None on record
Claire Louise Chaundy None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales