skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Ormskirk Deanery Mission Group

  • Income

    £20.9K

  • Spending

    £13.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1167438

Contact details

  • Tel: 01695721537

Public address

  • 181 Ennerdale, Skelmersdale, WN8 6AH

Aims & activities

Encouraging and supporting Church of England churches, groups of churches and partners in the Ormskirk Deanery in the Diocese of Liverpool. Particular support for Red Church, which organises several different weekly meetings that support and encourage young people with religious beliefs:

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Religious activities
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides other finance
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION IN THE ORMSKIRK DEANERY IN THE DIOCESE OF LIVERPOOL BY WORKING ALONGSIDE, ENCOURAGING AND SUPPORTING THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND CHURCHES, GROUP OF CHURCHES AND PARTNERS IN SUCH WAYS AS THE TRUSTEES SHALL DETERMINE INCLUDING BY MAKING GRANTS.

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 03 Jun 2016

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Odmg

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Complaints handling
  • 8 Trustees
  • 10 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dorothy Howel None on record
Duncan Petty (Chair) The Skelmersdale Outreach Trust Up-to-date
David Burgess The Liverpool Diocesan Board Of Finance Up-to-date
The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of All Saints, Rainford Up-to-date
Andrew Housley Bickerstaffe Education Trust Up-to-date
The Vanbrugh And Tempest Almshouse Charity Up-to-date
United Charities Up-to-date
Kim Diana Stanley None on record
Jean Cropper None on record
Rev Christopher Spittle None on record
Prudence Magee None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Lancashire