skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Liverpool Medical Students' Society

  • Income

    £88.6K

  • Spending

    £96.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1167764 Company no. 10056475

Contact details

Public address

  • Liverpool Medical Institution, 114 Mount Pleasant, Liverpool, Merseyside, L3 5SR

Aims & activities

The Liverpool Medical Students' Society is committed to the academic, welfare, social, extra-curricular, developmental and charitable giving needs of its Members. We are run by Medical Students for Medical Students and operate in Liverpool.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Amateur sport
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Recreation
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

3. CHARITABLE OBJECTIVES THE SOCIETY’S OBJECTS ARE THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION OF MEDICAL STUDENTS IN MERSEYSIDE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY BY: 3.1 THE PROTECTION, ADVANCEMENT, FURTHERANCE AND PROMOTION OF THE INTERESTS OF ITS MEMBERS AND ALUMNI ASSOCIATES AT ALL TIMES; 3.2 THE FURTHERING AND PROMOTION OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AMONG ITS MEMBERS THROUGH THE HOLDING OF REGULAR TEACHING PROGRAMMES AND THE PROMOTION OF ACADEMIC EVENTS, REVISION LECTURES, AND OTHER SUCH SEMINARS, PRESENTATIONS AND TUTORIALS; 3.3 THE ENCOURAGEMENT AND ORGANISATION OF FUNDRAISING FOR LOCAL AND NATIONAL REGISTERED CHARITIES; 3.4 PROVIDING PASTORAL SUPPORT TO PROTECT, FURTHER, ADVANCE AND PROMOTE THE PHYSICAL, MENTAL, EMOTIONAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL WELLBEING AND WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS AT ALL TIMES; 3.5 THE ENCOURAGEMENT OF SOCIAL INTEGRATION AND CAMARADERIE AMONG ITS MEMBERS IN THE ORGANISATION OF A RANGE OF CURRICULAR AND EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES AND EVENTS OF A SOCIAL, SPORTING, ACADEMIC, VOCATIONAL, CULTURAL, CHARITABLE AND PROFESSIONAL NATURE; 3.6 THE HOLDING OF MEETINGS AT WHICH THE MORAL, INTELLECTUAL, VOCATIONAL, TECHNICAL AND ARTISTIC INTERESTS OF ITS MEMBERS ARE ENCOURAGED; 3.7 THE ENCOURAGEMENT AND ORGANISATION OF SPORTING ACTIVITIES AMONG ITS MEMBERS; 6 VERSION 1.1 13/06/2016 3.8 THE DISSEMINATION OF INFORMATION REGARDING THE SOCIETY AND ITS MEMBERS THROUGH THE PUBLICATION OF AN OFFICIAL SOCIETY JOURNAL, NAMELY ‘SPHINCTER’, AND THROUGH THE USE OF AN OFFICIAL SOCIETY INTERNET WEBSITE, AND APPROPRIATE SOCIAL MEDIA.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 01 APR 2016 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 21 JUN 2016 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 03 OCT 2016

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

L.M.S.S.
  • 14 Trustees
  • 32 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Ronald James Templeton Fibms Association Of The Liverpool Medical School Up-to-date
Dr Abigail Eloise Caffel Mbchb None on record
Dr Clare Magdalen Littlewood Mbchb Frcp None on record
Dr Elizabeth Ciara Lane None on record
Dr Esther Jane Cole Mbchb Mrcp None on record
Dr John Anthony Hussey Frcgp None on record
Dr Kieran Kelly Mbchb None on record
Michael Richard Zeiderman Chm Frcs (Chair) None on record
Paul Gerard Anthony Fitzsimons Llb None on record
Dr Philip David Batty Dobst Rcog None on record
Captain Samuel John Green Mbchb Mres None on record
Dr Thomas Allan Capstick None on record
Dr Thomas James Henry Powell Mbchb Llm None on record
Professor James Patrick Kingsland Obe Frcgp None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Liverpool City