skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Woolwich Garrison Church Trust

  • Income

    £47.5K

  • Spending

    £33.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1168633

Contact details

Public address

  • The White House, Crooms Hill, London, SE10 8HH

Aims & activities

The purpose of the Trust is to maintain and restore parts of this Grade II listed Church (including the famous Venetian mosaics) which was largely destroyed by a flying bomb in July 1944. The additional aim of the Trust is to organise regular services at the Church, which remains consecrated ground, and also a variety of events, Open Air Theatre, concerts, and private parties, receptions etc.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Religious activities
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

1. TO PRESERVE AND MAINTAIN FOR PUBLIC BENEFIT THE GRADE II LISTED BUILDING KNOWN AS ST GEORGE'S GARRISON CHURCH, WOOLWICH. 2. TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN THE HISTORY OF ST GEORGE'S GARRISON CHURCH, WOOLWICH.

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 05 Aug 2016

Area of benefit

Woolwich

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Friends Of St George?S

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 14 Trustees
  • 10 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Andrew Charles Blundy Estate Charity Of William Hatcliffe Up-to-date
Greenwich Charities Of William Hatcliffe And The Misses Smith Up-to-date
Saeed Ahmad None on record
Dr Cyril Young None on record
David Gardner None on record
Pamela Franklin None on record
Diana Beattie Obe, Fsa None on record
Lorraine Windsor None on record
Viscount Shane Gough None on record
Stephen ( Steve) Offord None on record
Timothy Paul Barnes Qc Hon Lld (Chair) None on record
Jeremy James None on record
Brigadier Kenneth Timbers None on record
John Cordner None on record
Clive Neil Lambert None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Greenwich