skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 28 February 2018

Ashford Model Railway Museum

  • Income

    £33.3K

  • Spending

    £2.5K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1168774 Company no. 08415538

Contact details

Public address

  • 7 The Green, Woodchurch, Ashford, TN26 3PE

Aims & activities

The establishment of a purpose built centre in the UK for the permanent exhibition of heritage model railway layouts from the last 90 years and for related educational activities. Our exhibits will demonstrate the historical development of the railways themselves and their pivotal role in our industrial,economic and social history, as well as technological developments in model railways.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Accounts and trustees' annual report

28 Feb 2018 (1,051KB)

Charitable objects

THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY DESIGNING, BUILDING AND OPERATING A MUSEUM AND EDUCATION CENTRE FOCUSSING ON MODEL RAILWAYS AND INCORPORATING: - DISPLAYS OF HISTORIC MODEL RAILWAY LAYOUTS AND ARTEFACTS IN THEIR INDUSTRIAL, ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONTEXTS; - ASSOCIATED EXHIBITS AND FACILITIES CONNECTING MODEL RAILWAYS WITH THE EQUIVALENT FEATURES OF ACTUAL RAILWAYS; - EDUCATION AND TRAINING FACILITIES RELATING TO THE ARTISTIC, TECHNICAL AND ENGINEERING SKILLS ASSOCIATED WITH MODEL RAILWAYS; AND - EXHIBITS DEMONSTRATING THE ROLE PLAYED BY THE TOWN OF ASHFORD IN THE HISTORY OF THE RAILWAYS

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 18 FEB 2014 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 14 JUN 2016 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 15 JUL 2016

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Aimrec
  • 5 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Mr Cliff Parsons None on record
David Marshall Stratton None on record
Harry Ernest Maynard None on record
Martin John Coombs None on record
Rupert David Edward Brown None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Kent