skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

Irish Community Care Manchester

  • Income

    £194.0K

  • Spending

    £197.9K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1169291 Company no. 09877345

Contact details

Public address

  • Irish Community Care Manchester, 747 Stockport Road, Manchester, M19 3AR

Aims & activities

Throughout Greater Manchester we run social groups for the over 50s. We also run one to one advice sessions in relation to benefits applications and provide advice for those trying to get Irish government documentation. We have an outreach worker who works with the Irish traveler population in the region and we provide for the burial of persons of Irish descent who have no next of kin.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Dec 2018 (10,562KB)
31 Dec 2017 (11,824KB)

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY ARE TO PROMOTE THE BENEFIT OF THE INHABITANTS OF MANCHESTER AND ITS SURROUNDING AREAS, AND IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY PERSONS OF IRISH DESCENT, REGARDLESS OF SEX, POLITICAL, RELIGIOUS OR OTHER OPINIONS, BY ASSOCIATING WITH LOCAL AUTHORITIES, VOLUNTARY ORGANISATIONS AND INHABITANTS TO: A) PROVIDE FACILITIES IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE FOR RECREATION AND OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATIONS WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE OF THE INHABITANTS. B) PRESERVE AND PROTECT GOOD HEALTH BY THE PROVISION AND DISSEMINATION OF HEALTH CARE ADVICE AND INFORMATION. C) RELIEVE ELDERLY PEOPLE WHO ARE IN FINANCIAL NEED, BY PROVIDING ITEMS, SERVICES AND FACILITIES TO RELIEVE THE NEEDS OF SUCH PERSONS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 18 NOV 2015 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 14 FEB 2016 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 15 SEP 2016

Area of benefit

Local

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Iccm

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 5 Trustees
  • 40 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Martin Francis Connolly (Chair) Irish Diaspora Foundation Out-of-date
Barbara Aherne None on record
Elaine Anne Roche None on record
Geraldine Vesey None on record
Dr Noel Patrick Russell None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Manchester City
  • Salford City
  • Trafford