skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 04 April 2019

The Secchi Disk Foundation

  • Income

    £6.3K

  • Spending

    £11.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1169399

Contact details

Public address

  • Kiln Cottage, Gnaton, Yealmpton, Devon, Pl8 2Hu, PL8 2HU

Aims & activities

To promote the conservation of the marine environment worldwide for the public benefit by engaging the public in scientific study and to facilitate research of marine plankton and the food chain in order to advance collective knowledge and understanding of the marine ecosystem and to maintain biodiversity for the public good.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
Financial history
Compliance history

Accounts and trustees' annual report

04 Apr 2017 (666KB)

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE THE CONSERVATION OF THE MARINE ENVIRONMENT WORLDWIDE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY ENGAGING THE PUBLIC IN SCIENTIFIC STUDY AND TO FACILITATE RESEARCH OF MARINE PLANKTON AND THE FOOD CHAIN IN ORDER TO ADVANCE COLLECTIVE KNOWLEDGE AND UNDERSTANDING OF THE MARINE ECOSYSTEM AND TO MAINTAIN BIODIVERSITY FOR THE PUBLIC GOOD.

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION Registered 28 Sep 2016

Area of benefit

Worldwide

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Sdf
  • 3 Trustees
  • 1 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Anthony Wates Mbe None on record
Paul Housego Ma Llb None on record
Prof Paul Jb Hart (Chair) None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales