skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Campaign Academy Ltd

  • Income

    £762.1K

  • Spending

    £728.6K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1169639 Company no. 08390873

Contact details

Public address

  • Impact Hub Islington, 27 Dingley Place, London, EC1V 8BR

Aims & activities

THE CHARITY WORKS TO ADVANCE: (A) EDUCATION; AND (B) CITIZENSHIP, IN PARTICULAR (BUT WITHOUT LIMITATION) BY PROVIDING TRAINING DESIGNED TO IMPROVE INDIVIDUALS? KNOWLEDGE OF AND CAPACITY TO PARTICIPATE IN AND ENGAGE WITH PUBLIC AFFAIRS AND POLITICAL PROCESSES IN DEMOCRATIC SOCIETIES; AND TO UNDERTAKE SUCH OTHER PURPOSES AS ARE EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE IN ENGLISH LAW.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£762.1K

Expenditure:

£728.6K

Assets and liabilities

  • £5.0K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.0M Other assets
  • £557.8K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

96%
0%
4%

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Dec 2017 (8,094KB)

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY ARE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT: TO ADVANCE: (A) EDUCATION; AND (B) CITIZENSHIP, IN PARTICULAR (BUT WITHOUT LIMITATION) BY PROVIDING TRAINING DESIGNED TO IMPROVE INDIVIDUALSÆ KNOWLEDGE OF AND CAPACITY TO PARTICIPATE IN AND ENGAGE WITH PUBLIC AFFAIRS AND POLITICAL PROCESSES IN DEMOCRATIC SOCIETIES; AND TO UNDERTAKE SUCH OTHER PURPOSES AS ARE EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE IN ENGLISH LAW.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 06 FEB 2013

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Campaign Bootcamp

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Paying staff

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Germany
  • Throughout England And Wales