skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 June 2018

Cambridge Convoy Refugee Action Group

  • Income

    £31.5K

  • Spending

    £31.9K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1170180

Contact details

Public address

  • Co Cambridge Ethnic Community Forum, 16-18 Arbury Court, Cambridge, CB42JQ

Aims & activities

We organise volunteers who live in and around Cambridge working to help the refugees in Northern France and elsewhere. We send regular convoys of volunteers to Europe, and we carry out activities in UK to raise awareness of the situation. We raise funds and organise donations of clothing and other items. All the money we raise goes towards providing aid to the refugees or supporting our convoys.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides other finance
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Accounts and trustees' annual report

30 Jun 2018 (8,552KB)
30 Jun 2017 (4,030KB)

Charitable objects

FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT: 1) THE RELIEF OF PEOPLE IN NEED BY REASON OF ILL HEALTH, FINANCIAL HARDSHIP OR OTHER SOCIAL AND/OR ECONOMIC DISADVANTAGE IN PARTICULAR PEOPLE WHO ARE REFUGEES, ASYLUM SEEKERS AND OTHER MIGRANTS IN NEED BY PROVIDING AND ASSISTING IN THE PROVISION OF HEALTHCARE FACILITIES, FOOD, WATER, SHELTER AND CLOTHING. 2) THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION AMONG PEOPLE LIVING IN REFUGEE CAMPS BY PROVIDING AND ASSISTING IN THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES AND RESOURCES FOR EDUCATION. 3) THE PROMOTION OF HUMAN RIGHTS (AS SET OUT IN THE UNIVERSAL DECLARATION OF HUMAN RIGHTS AND SUBSEQUENT UNITED NATIONS CONVENTIONS AND DECLARATIONS) IN PARTICULAR AMONG REFUGEES AND ASYLUM SEEKERS BY ALL OR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING MEANS: •MONITORING ABUSES OF HUMAN RIGHTS; •OBTAINING REDRESS FOR THE VICTIMS OF HUMAN RIGHTS ABUSE; •CONTRIBUTING TO THE SOUND ADMINISTRATION OF HUMAN RIGHTS LAW; AND •RAISING AWARENESS OF HUMAN RIGHTS ISSUES. IN FURTHERANCE OF THAT OBJECT BUT NOT OTHERWISE, THE TRUSTEES SHALL HAVE POWER TO ENGAGE IN POLITICAL ACTIVITY PROVIDED THAT THE TRUSTEES ARE SATISFIED THAT THE PROPOSED ACTIVITIES WILL FURTHER THE PURPOSES OF THE CHARITY TO AN EXTENT JUSTIFIED BY THE RESOURCES COMMITTED AND THE ACTIVITY IS NOT THE DOMINANT MEANS BY WHICH THE CHARITY CARRIED OUT ITS OBJECTS.

Governing document

CIO - ASSOCIATION Registered 15 Nov 2016

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Camcrag

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
  • 8 Trustees
  • 200 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Terry Neil Spencer Msc,Mice None on record
Edward Thomas Sexton None on record
Elliot James Daniel Harris (Chair) None on record
Dr Tony Richard King None on record
Joanna May Garratt None on record
Catharine Lucy Walston None on record
David Adamson None on record
Dr Ian Christopher Tod None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • France
  • Throughout England And Wales