skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Royal Masonic Trust For Girls And Boys

  • Income

    £5.4M

  • Spending

    £10.4M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1170336 Company no. 01705033

Contact details

Public address

  • Freemasons Hall, 60 Great Queen Street, London, WC2B 5AZ

Aims & activities

The objects of the Charity shall be for the relief of poverty and the advancement of education by the assistance of such children inclusive of adopted children, step-children and children of the family of any age of Freemasons under the United Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of England as the Trustee consider from time to time are in need of assistance.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations

Income and Endowments:

£5.4M

* £3.1M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£10.4M

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £143.9M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £16.3M Other assets
  • £5.2M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

170%
25%
0%

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Mar 2018 (14,110KB)

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY SHALL BE FOR THE RELIEF OF POVERTY AND THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION BY:- (A) THE ASSISTANCE OF SUCH CHILDREN (INCLUDING ADOPTED CHILDREN AND STEP-CHILDREN AND CHILDREN OF THE FAMILY) OF ANY AGE OF FREEMASONS UNDER THE UNITED GRAND LODGE OF ANCIENT FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS OF ENGLAND AS THE TRUSTEES CONSIDER FROM TIME TO TIME ARE IN NEED OF ASSISTANCE; (B) IF AND TO THE EXTENT TO WHICH THE RESOURCES OF THE CHARITY ARE NOT USED FOR THE FOREGOING PURPOSE, ASSISTING ANY CHILD OR CHILDREN OF ANY AGE WHETHER OR NOT THE CHILD OR CHILDREN OF A FREEMASON.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 08 MAR 1983 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 04 NOV 2016 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 17 OCT 2016

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Rmtgb

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales