skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Effective Altruism Uk

  • Income

    £322.9K

  • Spending

    £283.7K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1170614

Contact details

Public address

  • Flat 19, Jarman House, Jubilee Street, London, E1 3BL

Aims & activities

We are building a community dedicated to encouraging, inspiring and supporting people to use evidence and reason to achieve their altruistic goals. We host a variety of events and workshops designed to teach new skills, improve understanding of causes and their solutions, and ultimately enable individuals to make the best altruistic decisions.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Mar 2018 (1,746KB)

Charitable objects

THE PROMOTION OF CIVIC RESPONSIBILITY AND CITIZENSHIP AMONGST PEOPLE OF ALL AGES, ESPECIALLY YOUNG PEOPLE, WITH A VIEW TO EDUCATING THEM ABOUT CHARITABLE GIVING AND TO IMPROVE THE EFFICIENCY AND EFFECTIVENESS OF CHARITIES FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT, BY PROVIDING TRAINING AND EXPERIENCE IN PHILANTHROPY AND EFFECTIVE GIVING AND PROMOTING INDIVIDUAL CONTRIBUTIONS OF TIME, SKILLS AND MONEY FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES.

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION Registered 07 Dec 2016

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Effective Altruism London

Policies

Conflicts of interest
  • 4 Trustees
  • 30 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Sanjay Joshi None on record
Samuel Hilton None on record
Fionnuala Olwen Zoe Somerville None on record
Lucia Lee Coulter None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London