skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

British Hiv Association

  • Income

    £1.2M

  • Spending

    £1.1M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1170707

Contact details

Public address

  • Bhiva Secretariat: Medivents Ltd, Spirella Building, Bridge Road, Letchworth Garden City, SG6 4ET

Aims & activities

BHIVA is the leading UK association representing professionals in HIV care. Since 1995, we have been committed to providing excellent care for people living with and affected by HIV. BHIVA is a national advisory body on all aspects of HIV care and we provide a national platform for HIV care issues. Our representatives contribute to international, national and local committees dealing with HIV care

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£1.2M

* £162.3K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£1.1M

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £1.2M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £959.6K Other assets
  • £349.1K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

98%
1%
1%

Charitable objects

1) TO RELIEVE SICKNESS AND TO PROTECT AND PRESERVE HEALTH THROUGH THE DEVELOPMENT AND PROMOTION OF GOOD PRACTICE IN THE TREATMENT OF HIV AND HIV-RELATED ILLNESSES AND IN SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE WAYS AS THE CIO, THROUGH ITS CHARITY TRUSTEES, MAY FROM TIME TO TIME DECIDE. 2) TO ADVANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION IN THE SUBJECTS OF HIV AND THE SYMPTOMS, CAUSES, TREATMENT AND PREVENTION OF HIV-RELATED ILLNESSES THROUGH THE PROMOTION OF RESEARCH AND THE DISSEMINATION OF THE USEFUL RESULTS OF SUCH RESEARCH, AND IN SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE WAYS AS THE CIO, THROUGH ITS CHARITY TRUSTEES, MAY FROM TIME TO TIME DECIDE.

Governing document

CIO - ASSOCIATION Registered 12 Dec 2016

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

British Hiv Association (Bhiva)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
  • 20 Trustees
  • 0 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Prof Brian Gazzard Cbe None on record
Professor Clifford Leen None on record
Dr Fiona Burns None on record
Yvonne Gilleece None on record
Prof Chloe Orkin (Chair) None on record
Dr Ranjababu Kulasegaram None on record
Dr Duncan Churchill The Sussex Beacon Up-to-date
Dr Stephen Taylor Saving Lives Up-to-date
Angelina Namiba National Aids Trust Up-to-date
Professor Caroline Sabin None on record
Dr Iain Reeves None on record
Dr Mas Chaponda None on record
Dr David Chadwick None on record
Dr Laura Waters Bloomsbury Network Recently registered
British Association For Sexual Health And Hiv Up-to-date
Dr Gabriel Schembri None on record
Dr Nicola Mackie None on record
Dr Nadi Gupta None on record
Dr Rageshri Dhairyawan None on record
Dr Clare Van Halsema None on record
Dr Nick Larbalestier None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales